FIEZ “Navoi”
The election day of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan is continuing. As of 17.00 Tashkent time, over 15 million 730 citizens cast their votes, which constitutes 77 per cent of the total registered voters according to the briefing for international observers, representatives of national and foreign mass media at the Republic press-centre on covering the elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Chairman of the Central election commission M.Abdusalomov informed that voting has concluded at the polling stations, located at the missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Japan, the Republic of Korea, China, Malaysia and Singapore.
The voting is continuing at the polling stations at the missions of our country in India, the UAE, Iran, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Pakistan, Russia as well as Europe and neighbouring countries. The polling stations have opened in the USA.
Observers from international organizations and foreign countries, as well as observers from political parties are following the elections at each polling station.
The elections are taking place in accordance with democratic principles, enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law “On elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and other acts of the election law.
No information about the violations of the election law has been reported thus far.