Magical melodies sound in Samarkand
The participants of the eighth international music festival Sharq Taronalari held in Samarkand started demonstrating their concert programs on Saturday.
Read more...
Welcoming address by H.E. Mr. Islam Karimov, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, at the opening ceremony of the 8th “Sharq Taronalari” International Music Festival
Distinguished participants of the festival!
First of all, it gives me a great pleasure to welcome the participants of the “Sharq Taronalari” (‘Melodies of Orient’) International Music Festival, our distinguished guests from abroad and the representatives of the public of Samarkand gathered in this magnificent square, and I would like to express my boundless respect and esteem to all of you.
European Investment Bank Officials Visit Uzbekistan
was visited by delegation of the European Investment Bank (EIB). Meetings in the Ministries of Foreign Economic Relations and Trade, Economics, Finance, Central Bank and the Fund for Reconstruction and Development were held during the visit.
At a meeting in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the sides discussed bilateral and regional issues and exchanged views on promising areas of cooperation. EIB representative Marion Hoenike noted with satisfaction that the outcome of the visit of President Islam Karimov in January 2011 to Brussels opened new possibilities for broader cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union and its structures.
In this regard it was noted that currently there are great prospects for joint projects on modernization of fuel and energy complex, energy-efficient and alternative energy, development of transit routes and other areas. The Uzbek side expressed interest in bringing advanced European technologies in these areas. (Source: UT News Agency)
President Meets with US Senator
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with US Republican Senator, member of several influential Senate committees Lindsey Graham, at the Oqsaroy August 25.
Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex Boosts Cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and President of the Republic of Korea Lee Myung-Bak traveled to the Mustaqillik (Independence) Square in Tashkent on August 24.
Uzbekistan, South Korea Step up Strategic and Mutually Advantageous Cooperation
President of the Republic of Korea Lee Myung-Bak has arrived in Uzbekistan August 23 with state visit on the invitation of President Islam Karimov.
President presented credentials from Ambassadors
President Islam Karimov on July 5 at the Oqsaroy received credentials of newly appointed Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in the Republic of Uzbekistan – Jiang Xiao of the People’s Republic of China, George Krol of the United States of America, Le Mang Luan of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, and Anvarbek Mokeev of Kyrgyz Republic.
Встреча в Олий Мажлисе
Пребывающая в нашей стране делегация во главе с председателем депутатской группы по сотрудничеству с парламентом Узбекистана Сейма Латвийской Республики Александром Саковскисом 28 июня посетила Законодательную палату Олий Мажлиса Республики Узбекистан.