President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a decree on 3 November on increasing the sizes of the salaries, pensions, stipends and social allowances.
International cotton and textile fair opens
The seventh International Uzbek Cotton and Textile Fair, organized on the initiative of President Islam Karimov, started in Tashkent on 12 October.
Presidents Karimov and Obama speak by phone
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and President of the United States of America Barack Obama have held a telephone conversation on September 28, 2011.
Sharq Taronalari music festival ends in Samarkand
The eighth international music festival Sharq Taronalari (Oriental Melodies) completed in Samarkand on 30 August.
President Islam Karimov’s Independence Day Address
Today we celebrate a great holiday, an unforgettable historic date – the twentieth anniversary of independence Mother Uzbekistan – across the entire nation, in every single town and kishlak.
Magical melodies sound in Samarkand
The participants of the eighth international music festival Sharq Taronalari held in Samarkand started demonstrating their concert programs on Saturday.
Welcoming address by H.E. Mr. Islam Karimov, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, at the opening ceremony of the 8th “Sharq Taronalari” International Music Festival
Distinguished participants of the festival!
First of all, it gives me a great pleasure to welcome the participants of the “Sharq Taronalari” (‘Melodies of Orient’) International Music Festival, our distinguished guests from abroad and the representatives of the public of Samarkand gathered in this magnificent square, and I would like to express my boundless respect and esteem to all of you.
European Investment Bank Officials Visit Uzbekistan
was visited by delegation of the European Investment Bank (EIB). Meetings in the Ministries of Foreign Economic Relations and Trade, Economics, Finance, Central Bank and the Fund for Reconstruction and Development were held during the visit.
At a meeting in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the sides discussed bilateral and regional issues and exchanged views on promising areas of cooperation. EIB representative Marion Hoenike noted with satisfaction that the outcome of the visit of President Islam Karimov in January 2011 to Brussels opened new possibilities for broader cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union and its structures.
In this regard it was noted that currently there are great prospects for joint projects on modernization of fuel and energy complex, energy-efficient and alternative energy, development of transit routes and other areas. The Uzbek side expressed interest in bringing advanced European technologies in these areas. (Source: UT News Agency)